Oct
25
7:30 PM19:30

Debut with ASEAN-RUSSIA Youth Symphony Orchestra

ASEAN-RUSSIA YOUTH SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA

Mikhail Leontyev & Boon Hua Lien, conductors
Irina Vashchenko & Anastasia Belukova, sopranos

ASEAN Anthem
Kelly TANG Three Folk Dances
MOZART Symphony No. 40, 1st movement
MASCAGNI Intermezzo from Cavalleria rusticana
PUCCINI Lauretta’s Aria from Gianni Schicchi 
PUCCINI Musetta's Waltz from La Boheme
ROSSINI Overture to Il segnor Bruschino
TCHAIKOVSKY Waltz from Serenade for Strings
Alexander ALYABYEV Nightingale
TCHAIKOVSKY Waltz-Scherzo for violin and orchestra
TCHAIKOVSKY Trepak (Russian dance) from The Nutcracker

View Event →
Oct
27
5:30 PM17:30

Debut with ASEAN-RUSSIA Youth Symphony Orchestra

  • Shaw Foundation Symphony Stage, Singapore Botanic Gardens (map)
  • Google Calendar ICS

ASEAN-RUSSIA YOUTH SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA

Mikhail Leontyev & Boon Hua Lien, conductors
Irina Vashchenko & Anastasia Belukova, sopranos

ASEAN Anthem
Kelly TANG Three Folk Dances
MOZART Symphony No. 40, 1st movement
MASCAGNI Intermezzo from Cavalleria rusticana
PUCCINI Lauretta’s Aria from Gianni Schicchi 
PUCCINI Musetta's Waltz from La Boheme
ROSSINI Overture to Il segnor Bruschino
TCHAIKOVSKY Waltz from Serenade for Strings
Alexander ALYABYEV Nightingale
TCHAIKOVSKY Waltz-Scherzo for violin and orchestra
TCHAIKOVSKY Trepak (Russian dance) from The Nutcracker

View Event →
Nov
17
to Nov 22
SCO

Singapore Chinese Orchestra Conducting Workshop 2019

  • Singapore Conference Hall (map)
  • Google Calendar ICS

SINGAPORE CHINESE ORCHESTRA

Faculty: Yeh Tsung

GU Guan Ren A Glimpse of Singapore《星岛掠影》顾冠仁作曲
ZHAO Ji Ping The Family Legend《大宅门写意 -芦沟晓月》赵季平作曲
Eric James WATSON Tapestries – Time Dances《挂毯∶时光飞舞》
WANG Chen Wei The Sisters’ Islands (Double Zhongruan Concerto) 《姐妹岛》(双中阮协奏) 王辰威作曲
Gordon FUNG Dic-Lun Arise, You Lion of Glory《狮舞弄清韵》冯迪伦作曲
KONG Zhi Xuan Go Across the Rainforests 《穿越热带雨林》孔志轩作曲

View Event →

Jul
11
to Jul 21

Järvi Summer Academy 2019

JÄRVI ACADEMY SINFONIETTA & JÄRVI ACADEMY YOUTH SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA

Faculty: Neeme Järvi, Paavo Järvi, Kristjan Järvi & Leonid Grin

BEETHOVEN Symphony No. 2 in D, op. 36
STRAVINSKY Pulcinella Suite
Heino ELLER Videvik 
R. STRAUSS Concerto for Horn No. 1 in Eb major 
MOZART Symphony No. 38 in D, "Prague"
Ester MÄGI Bucolics
BRUCH Double Concerto for Violin and Viola (orig. Clarinet and Viola) E Minor op. 88
HONEGGER Symphony No. 3, “Liturgique” 


View Event →
Apr
7
to Apr 15

Peter Eötvös Mentoring Program: Spotlight on Kaija Saariaho Masterclass

DANUBIA ORCHESTRA ÓBUDA

Faculty: Kaija Saariaho, Peter Eötvös, Gregory Vajda, Péter Halász
Harp soloist: Klára Bábel

Kaija SAARIAHO   Trans
SIBELIUS   Symphony No. 2
Donghoon SHIN new composition for percussion ensemble
Mikel URQUIZA new composition for percussion ensemble

View Event →
Feb
20
to Mar 1

Peter Eötvös Mentoring Program: Holliger 80 Masterclass

DANUBIA ORCHESTRA ÓBUDA

Faculty: Heinz Holliger, Peter Eötvös, Gregory Vajda, Balázs Horváth
Flute soloist: Gergely Ittzés

Heinz HOLLIGER   Turm Musik
Leoš JANÁČEK   Taras Bulba
Donghoon SHIN new composition for string ensemble
Mikel URQUIZA new composition for string ensemble

View Event →
Nov
16
6:00 PM18:00

Musica - Ars Armanda: Wojciech Kilar

KRAKÓW PHILHARMONIC ORCHESTRA

Boon Hua Lien, conductor

Music of Wojciech KILAR   
– Polonez z filmu Pan Tadeusz
 Mała uwertura
– Krzesany
– Marsz kawalerii – temat z filmu Kronika wypadków miłosnych
– Temat z filmu Smuga cienia 
– Temat z filmu Pianista
– Tango z filmu Zazdrość i medycyna 
– Walc z filmu Trędowata 
– Galop i temat z filmu Cwał
 Mazur z filmu Zemsta

View Event →
Nov
15
6:00 PM18:00

Musica - Ars Armanda: Wojciech Kilar

KRAKÓW PHILHARMONIC ORCHESTRA

Boon Hua Lien, conductor

Music of Wojciech KILAR 
– Polonez z filmu Pan Tadeusz
 Mała uwertura
– Krzesany
– Marsz kawalerii – temat z filmu Kronika wypadków miłosnych
– Temat z filmu Smuga cienia 
– Temat z filmu Pianista
– Tango z filmu Zazdrość i medycyna 
– Walc z filmu Trędowata 
– Galop i temat z filmu Cwał
 Mazur z filmu Zemsta  

View Event →
Nov
5
to Nov 12

2nd Antal Dorati International Conducting Competition

MÁV SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA

TCHAIKOVSKY   Serenade for strings in C, op. 48
STRAVINSKY   Concerto in D
MOZART   selected recitatives from Don Giovanni Le nozze di Figaro
BARTOK   Concerto for Orchestra
DEBUSSY  Prélude à l’aprés midi d’un faune
ELGAR   Enigma Variations
SIBELIUS   Violin Concerto in D minor, op. 47
MENDELSSOHN   Violin Concerto in E minor, op. 68
TCHAIKOVSKY   Violin Concerto in D, op. 35
DEBUSSY   La mer
LISZT   Mephisto Waltz No. 1

View Event →
Sep
17
to Sep 23

1st OFUNAM International Conducting Competition

ORQUESTA FILHARMÓNICA DE LA UNAM

VERDI   Overture to La Forza Del Destino
BEETHOVEN   Symphony No. 5 in C minor, op. 67
HAYDN   Symphony No. 101 in D "The Clock"
MENDELSSOHN   Symphony No. 4 in A "Italian", op. 90
MOZART   Symphony No. 40 in G minor, KV 550
SCHUBERT   Symphony No. 4 in C minor "Tragic", D. 417
SCHUMANN   Symphony No. 3 in Eb "Rhenish", op. 97
CHÁVEZ   Symphony No. 2 "India"
BRAHMS   Violin Concerto in D, op. 77
Armando LUNA   Collage for Orchestra
BRAHMS   Symphony No. 2 in D, op. 73
DVORÁK   Symphony No. 9 in E minor "From the New World", op. 95
TCHAIKOVSKY   Symphony No. 5 in E minor, op. 64

View Event →
Sep
10
8:00 PM20:00

NOSPR at Elbphilharmonie

POLISH NATIONAL RADIO SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA IN KATOWICE

Alexander Liebreich, conductor
Szymon Nehring, piano
Boon Hua Lien, rehearsal conductor

PENDERECKI   The Awakening of Jacob
PADEREWSKI   Piano Concerto in A minor, op. 17
LUTOSŁAWSKI   Concerto for Orchestra
PANUFNIK   Lullaby

View Event →
Jun
15
7:30 PM19:30

Liebreich conducts Salome

  • Narodowa Orkiestra Symfoniczna Polskiego Radia w Katowicach (map)
  • Google Calendar ICS

POLISH NATIONAL RADIO SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA IN KATOWICE

Alexander Liebreich, conductor
Lise Lindstrom - Salome
Michael Weinius - Herod
Anna Lubańska - Herodiada
Shenyang - Jokanaan
Maximilian Schmitt - Narraboth
Boon Hua Lien, assistant conductor

STRAUSS   Salome, op. 54

View Event →
Apr
12
7:30 PM19:30

Fazil Say plays Mozart

  • Narodowa Orkiestra Symfoniczna Polskiego Radia w Katowicach (map)
  • Google Calendar ICS

POLISH NATIONAL RADIO SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA IN KATOWICE

José Maria Florencio, conductor
Fazil Say, piano
Boon Hua Lien, assistant conductor

Christophe BERTRAND  Mana
MOZART   Piano Concerto No. 23 in A, KV 488
BEETHOVEN   Symphony No. 5 in C minor, op. 67

View Event →
Apr
6
7:30 PM19:30

International Classical Music Awards Gala Concert

  • Narodowa Orkiestra Symfoniczna Polskiego Radia w Katowicach (map)
  • Google Calendar ICS

POLISH NATIONAL RADIO SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA IN KATOWICE

Alexander Liebreich & Manfred Honeck, conductors
Szymon Nehring, piano
Christoph Sietzen, percussion
Yu Yuan, flute
Stefan Temmingh, recorder
Belcea Quartet
Boon Hua Lien, assistant conductor

SZYMANOWSKI   Concert Overture in E major, op. 12
NIELSEN   Flute Concerto
Avner DORMAN   Frozen in Time for percussion and orchestra - I. Indoafrica
JANÁČEK   String Quartet No. 1, "Kreutzer Sonata"
TELEMANN   Concerto in C for recorder, TWV 51:C1
LUTOSŁAWSKI   Variations on a theme by Paganini
DVORÁK   Rusalka Fantasy (arr. Honeck, Ille)

View Event →
Mar
29
7:30 PM19:30

Leonard Slatkin & NOSPR @ Beethoven Festival

POLISH NATIONAL RADIO SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA IN KATOWICE

Leonard Slatkin, conductor
Martina Jankova, soprano
Bernarda Fink, mezzo-soprano
Boon Hua Lien, assistant conductor
National Forum of Music Chorus
Polish National Youth Choir
Agnieszka Franków-Zelazny, chorus master

RAVEL   Deux mélodies hébraïques: Kaddish
MAHLER   Symphony No. 2 in C minor "Resurrection"

View Event →